Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd
1. About

1.1 Welcome to https://themigrainestopper.com (the 'Website'). The Website is owned and operated by Migracorr Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd (ACN 607 217 327) (‘Migracorr Migraine Stopper’). Thank you for using Migracorr Migraine Stopper products and services.

1.2 Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and Website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.3 By using our Website, you consent to our collection, use, storage and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

1.4 We may update the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time, and by continuing to use our Website, you accept the terms of the updated Privacy Policy. Revised versions will be made available on the Website. All updates will be effective immediately upon our posting of the revised Privacy Policy on our Website.

2. The meaning of personal information

2.1 ‘Personal information’ means information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information.

3. Types of personal information we collect

3.1 Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you submit onto our Website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

3.2 We require personal information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send you information, provide you with updates and for us to process your orders for our product and services.

3.3 We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

3.4 Additionally, we may also collect other information you provide while interacting with us.

3.5 By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, storage, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

3.6 Your personal information will only be used and stored for the primary purpose for which it was collected and not for any other purpose.

4. How we collect your personal information

4.1 Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our Website and when we provide our products and services to you.

4.2 We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

4.3 We may, with your consent, collect personal information about you or from your authorised representatives to fill online orders, contact you regarding your order, respond to your queries, for internal record-keeping, for business development and marketing, for data analytics, to manage, research and monitor the way you use our products and services, for communicating with you or for other products and services which we think may be of interest to you or for obtaining your feedback.

5. How we use your personal information

5.1 Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd will use personal information collected from you:
(a) to provide you with information, updates and in the administration of our business to supply you with products and services;
(b) to make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you;
(c) to improve the supply of our products and services to you;
(d) to contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms, mail or social media sites.

6. Disclosure of your personal information

6.1 We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our products and services.

6.2 We may need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

6.3 If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

6.4 By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding the handling your personal information.

7. Security of your personal information

7.1 Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

7.2 We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

8. Website

8.1 When you visit our website
When you visit our website (https://themigrainestopper.com/), we may collect certain information such as your browser type and operating system. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our Website.

8.2 Cookies
We may from time to time use cookies on our Website to improve user experience and to analyse how our Website is used. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the website and to store details about the use of that website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of the functionality of our Website.

8.3 Third party sites
Our Website may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of third party websites.

9. Third-Party Analytics Tools and Third-Party Remarketing Tools

9.1 We may use technologies and third-party services for cookies, pixels, tags and web beacons (code snippets) on our Website to customise content and advertising, to provide social media features and to analyse traffic to our Website, including about how users interact with our Website.

9.2 We also share information about your use of our Website with our trusted social media, advertising and analytics partners.

9.3 We use third-party analytics tools to:

(a) analyse usage trends on the Websites including the tracking and reporting of Website traffic, ad conversion tracking, traffic analysis and marketing optimisation

(b) collect this data in aggregate form so that it cannot identify any individual user.

9.4 Third-party analytics tools collect non-personal information such as how often you visit our Website, the web pages you visit, add-ons, and other analytics data that assists us in improving our products and services. These tools might include but are not limited to Google Analytics, Google AdWords conversion tracking, Google Tag Manager.

9.5 We may use third-party remarketing tools to position targeted ads to visitors that have already visited our Website. We may use our email database to create Custom Audiences on social media and online platforms such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram to promote our campaigns. These third-party remarketing tools might include but are not limited to Adwords Remarketing (Google Inc.), Facebook Custom Audience and Facebook Remarketing.

10. Limitation of Liability

10.1 Your use of our Website is at your own risk.

10.2 We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal information secure but to the maximum extent permitted by law, we exclude all liability for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your information. This includes (but is not limited to) loss or damage you might suffer because of any of the following:

(a) reliance on the completeness, accuracy, suitability or currency of the Website (including third-party material and advertisements);

(b) failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, delay in operation or transmission, virus or other harmful component, loss of data, communication line failure, unlawful third-party conduct, or theft, destruction, alteration or unauthorised access to records;
(c) accessing any sites or servers maintained by other organisations through links on the Website or any communication from the Website. Links are provided for the convenience of users of the Website only and without responsibility for the content or operation of those sites (unless otherwise stated, linked sites and the services are not endorsed by us and your linking to any such site is at your own risk); or
(d) the provision of credit card or other financial information, the failure to complete (or delay in completing) any transaction, or other loss or damage arising from any e-commerce transacted or attempted to be transacted on the Website (if any).

11. Change of personal information

11.1 The APPS require us to correct our personal records of personal information if they are inaccurate or out-of-date. Please contact us to correct or update the personal information that you have provided to us.

11.2 We may need to obtain proof of your identity before implementing your request and may refuse to provide you with certain information where permitted or required by law.

12. Opting-Out

12.1 If we use your personal information to market and promote our Products, you may notify us at any time that you do not wish to receive marketing or promotional material by contacting us directly or through the “unsubscribe” mechanism in our marketing or promotional emails.

13. Access to your personal information

13.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@migrainestopper.com.au.

13.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

14. Complaints about privacy

14.1 If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please contact us with details of your complaint. We take privacy seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

14.2 We will aim to resolve any complaints within 14 days.

14.3 If you remain dissatisfied, you may refer your complaint in writing to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at the following address:

Director of Compliance
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Sydney NSW 2001

15. Our Details

15.1 This Website is owned and operated by Migracorr Migraine Stopper (ACN 607 217 327).

15.2 Our principal place of business is at Suite 203/83 Mount street. North Sydney, NSW 2060, Australia.

15.3 You can contact us:

(a) by post, using the postal address given above;
(b) by telephone, on the contact number published on our Website from time to time;
(c) by email, using the email address published on our Website from time to time.

© 2018 Migracorr Migraine Stopper Pty Ltd. All Rights Reserved.

Privacy Policy last updated 16 May 2018.